Thursday, June 06, 2019

BELOW ARE THE FULL RESULTS FROM THE VARIOUS COMPETITIONS FROM THE LAOIS FLEADH CHEOIL THAT TOOK PLACE IN PORTARLINGTON FROM FRIDAY 31 MAY TO MONDAY 3 JUNE. 

See next Tuesday’s edition (11 June) of the Laois Nationalist for photographs and more from the Laois Fleadh Cheoil. 

  

Fleadh Cheoil Laois 2019

Results:

1A Fidil / Fiddle (Faoi 12)

1st Mary Jo Faherty, CCÉ, Portarlington.

2nd Laura Scott, CCÉ, Camross.

3rd Nell Kettle, CCÉ, Port Laoise.

1B Fidil / Fiddle (12-15)

1st Tara Ní Labhraí, CCÉ, Camross.

2nd Siobhan Ni Dhuinn, CCÉ, Cluain Na Sli.

3rd Cathal Ging, CCÉ, Port Laoise.

1C Fidil / Fiddle (15-18)

1st Ciara Fahery, CCÉ, Portarlington.

2nd Ellen Scott, CCÉ, Camross.

3rd Darragh Ryan, CCÉ, Cr. Seán Ryan.

1D Fidil / Fiddle (O18)

1st MaryO’Donnell, CCÉ, Portarlington.

2A Bosca Ceoil / Button Accordion (Faoi 12)

1st Matthew Cunningham, CCÉ, Ráithín an Uisce.

2nd Fionn Connolly, CCÉ, Portarlington.

3rd Oisin Ó Giollagáin, CCÉ, Camross.

2B Bosca Ceoil / Button Accordion (12-15)

1st Elaine Ni Conbhaí, CCÉ, Cluain Na Sli.

2nd Aoibhínn Ní Dhaltúin, CCÉ, Port Laoise.

rec Jane Ramsbottom, CCÉ, Ráithín an Uisce.

2C Bosca Ceoil / Button Accordion (15-18)

1st Conall Ó Cnáimhin, CCÉ, Camross.

2nd Sean O’Neill, CCÉ, Portarlington.

2D Bosca Ceoil / Button Accordion (O18)

1st Noel Stapleton, CCÉ, Cr. Seán Ryan.

3A Feadóg Mhór / Flute (Faoi 12)

1st Daniel Aylward, CCÉ, Spink.

2nd Taidhg Ó Daltúin, CCÉ, Port Laoise.

3rd Tom Hudson, CCÉ, Portarlington.

3B Feadóg Mhór / Flute (12-15)

1st Eden Penfold, CCÉ, Athy.

2nd Molly O’Rourke, CCÉ, Spink.

3rd Alannah Brennan, CCÉ, Spink.

3C Feadóg Mhór / Flute (15-18)

1st Tara Fahey, CCÉ, Ráithín an Uisce.

2nd Roisin Cunningham, CCÉ, Camross.

3rd Caragh Lacumber, CCÉ, Ráithín an Uisce.

3D Feadóg Mhór / Flute (O18)

1st David Vesey, CCÉ, Spink.

2nd Katie Scully, CCÉ, Camross.

4A Feadóg / Whistle (Faoi 12)

1st Daniel Aylward, CCÉ, Spink.

2nd Taidhg Ó Daltúin, CCÉ, Port Laoise.

rec Ailíse Dowling-McDonald, CCÉ, Spink.

4B Feadóg / Whistle (12-15)

1st Caoimhe Cuddy, CCÉ, Camross.

2nd Eden Penfold, CCÉ, Athy

rec Molly O’Rourke, CCÉ, Spink.

4C Feadóg / Whistle (15-18)

1st Tara Fahey, CCÉ, Ráithín an Uisce.

2nd Roisin Cunningham, CCÉ, Camross.

3rd David Ramsbottom, CCÉ, Ráithín an Uisce.

4D Feadóg / Whistle (O18)

1st Caoimhe Ní Labhraí, CCÉ, Camross.

2nd Ciara Mackessy, CCÉ, Spink.

3rd David Vesey, CCÉ, Spink.

6A Consairtín / Concertina (Faoi 12)

1st Rachael Nolan, CCÉ, Portarlington.

2nd Edel Ni Conbhai, CCÉ, Cluain Na Slí

3rd Sive Lalor, CCÉ, Port Laoise.

6B Consairtín / Concertina (12-15)

1st Siobhan Cunningham, CCÉ, Camross.

2nd Éabha Dowling-McDonald, CCÉ, Spink.

rec Lucy Cahill, CCÉ, Athy

6C Consairtín / Concertina (15-18)

1st Maeve Scott, CCÉ, Camross.

2nd Mark Vesey, CCÉ, Spink.

rec Senan Ó Soirtéil, CCÉ, Camross.

6D Consairtín / Concertina (O18)

1st Ciara Mackessy, CCÉ, Spink.

7A Píb Uilleann / Uilleann Pipes (Faoi 12)

1st Niamh Morris, CCÉ, Portarlington.

2nd Daniel Aylward, CCÉ, Spink.

rec Tom Hudson, CCÉ, Portarlington.

7B Píb Uilleann / Uilleann Pipes (12-15)

1st Cathal Ging, CCÉ, Port Laoise.

7C Píb Uilleann / Uilleann Pipes (15-18)

1st Alain Ó Cearúil, CCÉ, Port Laoise.

2nd Kurt Ó Duinnín Cearúill, CCÉ, Port Laoise.

rec Rossa Ó Dufaigh, CCÉ, Cr. Seán Ryan.

7D Píb Uilleann / Uilleann Pipes (O18)

1st Conchubhair Mac Thomáis, CCÉ, Spink.

8A Cruit / Irish Harp (Faoi 12)

1st Nell Kettle, CCÉ, Port Laoise.

2nd Mary Jo Faherty, CCÉ, Portarlington.

rec Elena Nolan, CCÉ, Port Laoise.

8B Cruit / Irish Harp (12-15)

1st Lily Breslin, CCÉ, Cr. Seán Ryan.

2nd Ella Duffin, CCÉ, Port Laoise.

8C Cruit / Irish Harp (15-18)

1st Molly O’Toole, CCÉ, Cr. Seán Ryan.

2nd Grainne Hannigan, CCÉ, Portarlington.

8D Cruit / Irish Harp (O18)

1st Sophie Ní Riain, CCÉ, Cr. Seán Ryan.

2nd Clare Faherty, CCÉ, Portarlington.

10A Bainseó / Banjo (Faoi 12)

1st Simon Groarke, CCÉ, Spink.

2nd Moya Cahill, CCÉ, Athy.

rec Fionn Terry, CCÉ, Cr. Seán Ryan.

10B Bainseó / Banjo (12-15)

1st Tiernan Morris, CCÉ, Portarlington.

2nd Oisin Conroy, CCÉ, Spink.

3rd Ava Guilfoyle, CCÉ, Camross.

10C Bainseó / Banjo (15-18)

1st Ciara Faherty, CCÉ, Portarlington.

2nd Mark Vesey, CCÉ, Spink.

Comments are closed.

Contact Newsdesk: +353 57 86 70216

More Laois News